Skip to content
Minnal Lab
Stats

LineageOS user numbers: active installs since 2017

Published Updated
Smartphone held in hand, its screen showing the LineageOS logo over red and blue rings

TL;DR

According to the official statistics, LineageOS ran on around 1.69 million active installs on October 2, 2026. The most widespread version is LineageOS 20 based on Android 13 with almost 32 percent, the current version 23 reaches just over 10 percent. In early July 2026 the number halved, at the same time as the new stats site for which LineageOS removed spoofed data.

1.73M

Active installs

Official opt-out stats ·

Contents (6 sections)
  1. How many devices run LineageOS?
  2. Why do the numbers fluctuate so much?
  3. Which LineageOS versions are running?
  4. Which countries do the installs come from?
  5. Which devices run LineageOS?
  6. How the numbers are collected

How many devices run LineageOS?

According to the official statistics, LineageOS runs on 1,688,392 active installs (as of October 2, 2026). Since the low after the cleanup in early July 2026 (1,445,819), the number has grown by 16.8 percent. The real number is higher, because users can turn the statistics off in the settings.

Active LineageOS installs since 2017
Active LineageOS installs since 2017Line chart. Active installs: 14,224 (Jan 13, 2017) to 1,732,733 (Oct 19, 2026).
Data table (82 rows)
Data table: Active LineageOS installs since 2017
PeriodActive installs
Jan 13, 201714,224
Feb 20, 2017554,272
Jul 23, 20171,651,802
Aug 12, 20171,635,974
Nov 5, 20171,736,568
Dec 27, 20171,542,035
Feb 15, 20181,590,694
Mar 8, 20181,648,012
Apr 2, 20181,830,731
May 7, 20181,912,151
Jun 4, 20181,905,798
Jul 2, 20181,832,537
Aug 6, 20181,826,135
Sep 3, 20181,826,135
Oct 2, 20181,881,641
Nov 5, 20181,890,422
Dec 3, 20181,890,422
Feb 1, 20191,795,938
Mar 4, 20191,773,084
Apr 1, 20191,736,087
May 12, 20191,736,087
Jun 26, 20191,626,471
Jul 22, 20191,545,666
Aug 4, 20191,535,564
Dec 7, 20191,535,564
Apr 7, 20201,727,755
Oct 22, 20201,126,214
Nov 8, 20201,515,607
Apr 10, 20213,550,584
Aug 12, 20213,200,278
Jan 16, 20222,929,217
Apr 16, 20224,501,625
May 3, 20224,803,181
Jun 25, 20225,777,357
Aug 15, 20226,949,408
Feb 25, 20231,513,598
May 10, 20231,638,900
Jun 1, 20231,793,328
Jul 17, 20232,425,045
Nov 9, 20233,153,281
Jan 2, 20242,980,090
Feb 27, 20241,940,000
Mar 8, 20242,060,000
May 20, 20243,480,000
Jun 1, 20243,600,000
Jul 1, 20243,560,000
Dec 1, 2024579,000
Jan 9, 20251,490,000
Mar 3, 20254,290,000
Apr 2, 20255,450,000
Jul 10, 20254,153,998
Aug 2, 20254,330,957
Sep 3, 20254,396,530
Oct 3, 20254,217,728
Nov 2, 20254,314,476
Dec 2, 20254,197,630
Jan 1, 20263,863,041
Feb 7, 20263,763,404
Mar 3, 20263,744,623
Apr 3, 20263,673,715
May 2, 20263,277,361
Jun 5, 20262,936,210
Jun 12, 20262,883,469
Jun 19, 20262,731,417
Jun 26, 20262,816,943
Jul 4, 20261,445,819
Jul 9, 20261,465,592
Jul 10, 20261,463,474
Jul 17, 20261,490,800
Jul 24, 20261,512,400
Jul 31, 20261,517,906
Aug 7, 20261,550,578
Aug 14, 20261,562,164
Aug 22, 20261,562,866
Aug 28, 20261,603,883
Sep 5, 20261,798,626
Sep 11, 20261,624,102
Sep 18, 20261,647,225
Sep 26, 20261,673,122
Oct 2, 20261,688,392
Oct 12, 20261,718,265
Oct 19, 20261,732,733

Why do the numbers fluctuate so much?

The curve is not a clean time series but a sequence of snapshots of a statistic that changed several times:

  • 2022: The number rose from 2.9 to 6.9 million within a few months. LineageOS has not published an explanation.
  • 2024 and 2025: The site temporarily showed only rounded values, such as “579,000” in December 2024, and shortly afterwards over 4 million again. There is no official explanation for this either.
  • July 2026: Between June 26 and July 4, 2026 the number fell from 2,816,943 to 1,445,819, a drop of 48.7 percent. This coincides with the newly developed stats site. In its blog post of July 7, 2026, LineageOS writes that it removed “some data that was clearly spoofed or tampered”.

So only values from July 2026 onwards are suitable for comparisons over time. Older numbers show the order of magnitude, not the exact development.

Which LineageOS versions are running?

Most devices do not run the current version. LineageOS 20 (Android 13) is the most widespread with 31.6 percent, followed by LineageOS 18 (Android 11) with 22.5 percent. The current LineageOS 23.2 based on Android 16 reaches 10.3 percent together with 23.0. Version 24 (Android 17), which has not been officially released yet, already shows up with 5,552 installs.

Active installs by LineageOS version
Active installs by LineageOS versionBar chart. LineageOS 20 (Android 13): 509,558, LineageOS 18 (Android 11): 380,901, LineageOS 17 (Android 10): 217,832, LineageOS 22 (Android 15): 169,623, LineageOS 23 (Android 16): 167,706, LineageOS 21 (Android 14): 138,412, LineageOS 19 (Android 12): 114,710, LineageOS 24 (Android 17): 19,867, LineageOS 13 (Android 6): 9,162, LineageOS 14 (Android 7): 3,675, LineageOS 15 (Android 8): 635, LineageOS 16 (Android 9): 495.
Data table (12 rows)
Data table: Active installs by LineageOS version
VersionActive installs
LineageOS 20 (Android 13)509,558
LineageOS 18 (Android 11)380,901
LineageOS 17 (Android 10)217,832
LineageOS 22 (Android 15)169,623
LineageOS 23 (Android 16)167,706
LineageOS 21 (Android 14)138,412
LineageOS 19 (Android 12)114,710
LineageOS 24 (Android 17)19,867
LineageOS 13 (Android 6)9,162
LineageOS 14 (Android 7)3,675
LineageOS 15 (Android 8)635
LineageOS 16 (Android 9)495

One reason for the many older versions: Android 16 requires Linux 5.4 or newer. According to Changelog 30, many devices with older kernels therefore stay on LineageOS 22.2 or older for now.

Which countries do the installs come from?

The USA (26.7 percent), China (25.3 percent) and Brazil (14.4 percent) together account for two thirds of all recorded installs. Germany ranks 6th with 36,268 installs (2.1 percent).

Top 10 countries by active LineageOS installs
Top 10 countries by active LineageOS installsBar chart. United States: 490,119, China: 394,964, Brazil: 264,967, Russia: 92,959, Vietnam: 65,358, Indonesia: 37,811, Germany: 37,477, Unknown: 29,366, India: 25,560, South Korea: 21,372.
Data table (10 rows)
Data table: Top 10 countries by active LineageOS installs
CountryActive installs
United States490,119
China394,964
Brazil264,967
Russia92,959
Vietnam65,358
Indonesia37,811
Germany37,477
Unknown29,366
India25,560
South Korea21,372

Which devices run LineageOS?

Number 1 is not a phone: Waydroid is a container that runs LineageOS on Linux PCs and accounts for 16.4 percent of all installs. The most used phone is the Xiaomi Mi 8 from 2018. The age of the other top devices stands out: according to the LineageOS wiki, they were released between 2016 (Galaxy S7) and 2020 (OnePlus 8 Pro, Galaxy A71).

Top 10 devices by active LineageOS installs
Top 10 devices by active LineageOS installsBar chart. Waydroid (x86_64, Linux container): 270,198, Xiaomi Mi 8: 203,604, Samsung Galaxy S9: 90,997, OnePlus 8 Pro: 62,617, Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge: 48,210, Samsung Galaxy S7: 42,958, Xiaomi Mi 6: 37,556, Motorola moto g7 power: 32,083, Motorola one action: 29,252, jeter (no official device): 28,248.
Data table (10 rows)
Data table: Top 10 devices by active LineageOS installs
DeviceActive installs
Waydroid (x86_64, Linux container)270,198
Xiaomi Mi 8203,604
Samsung Galaxy S990,997
OnePlus 8 Pro62,617
Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge48,210
Samsung Galaxy S742,958
Xiaomi Mi 637,556
Motorola moto g7 power32,083
Motorola one action29,252
jeter (no official device)28,248

How the numbers are collected

The statistics are enabled by default in LineageOS (opt-out). According to the source code of the settings app, a device sends a unique ID, the device model, the LineageOS version, the country and the carrier on every boot. You can turn this off under Settings › About phone › LineageOS statistics.

What this means for how meaningful the numbers are:

  • Devices with statistics turned off and builds without the statistics feature are missing, so the number tends to be too low.
  • Unofficial builds and emulators such as Waydroid are counted as long as they send statistics.
  • According to LineageOS, spoofed reports were included until 2026.

For comparison: GrapheneOS publishes no such statistics and estimates its own number of users from update downloads, see GrapheneOS user numbers. More about LineageOS itself is on the LineageOS overview.

Data and sources

Updated · License CC BY 4.0 · Sources: LineageOS Stats (stats.lineageos.org), Internet Archive (snapshots 2017 to 2026), LineageOS blog "Summertime Updates!" (2026-07-07)

Frequently asked questions

How many users does LineageOS have?

According to the official statistics, around 1.69 million active installs (as of October 2, 2026). The real number is higher, because users can turn the statistics off and some builds do not send them.

Which LineageOS version is used most?

LineageOS 20 based on Android 13 with 533,069 installs (31.6 percent), followed by LineageOS 18 (Android 11) with 22.5 percent. The current version LineageOS 23 (Android 16) reaches 10.3 percent.

Why did LineageOS user numbers drop so sharply in 2026?

Between June 26 and July 4, 2026 the number fell by 48.7 percent. This coincides with the newly developed stats site, for which LineageOS says it removed clearly spoofed data.

How often are these stats updated?

Weekly. An automated job reads the official API of stats.lineageos.org every Monday and adds the new values to the data tables.

Read next

Related to this post, picked by ROM and topic.